2006 Inductees

District Athletic Office | 5572 Princeton Road | Liberty Township, Ohio 45011 | 513-874-5505


 

2016 Inductees || 2015 Inductees || 2014 Inductees || 2013 Inductees || 2012 Inductees || 2011 Inductees || 2010 Inductees || 2009 Inductees || 2008 Inductees || 2007 Inductees || 2006 Inductees || 2005 Inductees || 2004 Inductees || 2003 Inductees || 2002 Inductees || 2001 Inductees || 2000 Inductees || 1999 Inductees

To complete list of HOF Inductees 

Nomination Application 



2006 Inductees

Shari Brewer

Angie Williams

Dr. Thomas Hayden

Dan Dudukovich

Brett Dunlap

Tim Wurst

Steve Cummins

Amber Wilson

Chris McIntire

Bev Lyon

Norvel Zimmerman

 


Shari Brewer 

Lakota High School Class of 1982: Gymnastics & Track/Field  

 

Shari competed in both Gymnastics and Track and Field earning four varsity letters in each.

In Track and Field, she set school records in hurdling, running, and high jumping, two of which still stand.  In the high jump, she set a Lakota District record of 5’5” which has stood for 24 years.  As a high jumper, she was a GMC champion and a three- time State qualifier finishing 7th in 1981 and 6th in 1982.  It was also in 1982 that she ran a leg on the 800 meter relay team which finished 5th in the State and still holds the Lakota District record.

As a gymnast, Shari was also a GMC champion and a two-time State qualifier.  In both her sports, she was a team captain and a team MVP.



Angie Williams 

Lakota High School Class of 1985: Softball, soccer & basketball 

 Angie earned nine varsity letters competing in softball, soccer, and basketball.

She gained her greatest notoriety in softball where she became the district’s first All-State selectee in 1985. She played four years as the Thunderbirds starting shortstop, being named to the All-GMC Second Team as a sophomore and First Teams in her final two seasons.  In 1985, she led the league in batting average by nearly 100 points.  Her batting average of .533 in 1985 stands as the oldest surviving batting record in the Lakota District fast pitch softball record book.

Angie was also a three-year starter in soccer earning All-GMC First Team honors in both 1983 and 1984.  She was in the nets for the first Lakota soccer team to win a GMC championship.  Her 593 career saves stands at 11th in the current OHSAA record book.



Dr. Thomas Hayden 

Lakota Superintendent of Schools 1981-1994 

 Tom was the Lakota Superintendent during the first 16 years of Lakota’s membership in the Greater Miami Conference.  In his first year at the helm, Lakota found themselves well down in the league all-sports standings.

With Hayden’s leadership and support, coaching staffs were strengthened in quality and numbers, facilities were vastly improved especially in soccer and softball, sports Lakota soon after came to excel in.  His effort and leadership to improve Lakota athletics bore fruit as evidenced by district schools having now won twelve GMC all-sports championships, eight in his final ten years and four more after his retirement.

It is most fitting that Dr. Hayden be inducted with this hall of fame class.  He expanded the search for qualified coaches bringing in among others, Steve Cummins from the Columbus area, he approved the addition of a girls golf team to be headed by Bev Lyon, and he approved and was a strong supporter of the fledgling sports information department first headed by Tim Wurst.




Dan Dudukovich 

Lakota High School Class of 1993: Basketball & golf 

 Dan was a member of three varsity basketball teams and three varsity golf teams.

He was All-GMC First Team, All-Hamilton County First Team, and All-SW Ohio Honorable Mention in 1992-93. Although he was the leading scorer on the 1992-93 team, he is best remembered as the sixth man on the 1992 State championship team. It was on that team that he came off the bench to score 14 points in the state finals, including two free-throws with under 30 seconds to play in overtime to push the Lakota lead to three. He was also in uniform as a sophomore with the 1991 State runner-up team.

Dan played on three varsity golf teams. He was a key member of Lakota’s 1991 GMC championship team earning All-GMC Second Team honors. He was an All-GMC honoree again in 1992.



Brett Dunlap 

Lakota West Class of 1999: Soccer 

 Brett played three years of varsity soccer, the first as a member of Lakota High School's 1996-97 GMC championship team and the last two for Lakota West.  In both seasons at Lakota West, Brett earned All-GMC First Team honors.  He was West’s second leading scorer on the 1997-98 GMC championship team, and as a senior, he was the leading scorer and MVP of the Firebirds 1998-99 District championship team.  At the conclusion of the 1998-99 season, he was further honored by the Cincinnati Post as the Cincinnati Division 1 Player of the Year and also by inclusion on the All-State First Team.

 

 


Tim Wurst 

Lakota High School Sports Information Director & PA Announcer 1984-1997 

 Tim was the first Lakota Sports Information Director in the Lakota District and probably the first in Ohio to set up a high school sports information department patterned after the college model.  He produced an array of award winning programs and sports press guides both for the enjoyment of the fans and as working tools for the press.  His work gained valuable and much deserved recognition for individual athletes and the school alike throughout the greater Cincinnati area and the state.

In addition to chronicling and preserving the sports history of Lakota during his 13 years a SID, he did extensive research to preserve the largely neglected and scattered sports history of the first 25 years of Lakota High School’s existence.

As an additional duty, Tim was the PA voice of Lakota baseball, boys soccer, girls soccer, and basketball, doing it for over a decade with distinctive flair.



Steve Cummins 

Lakota High School & Lakota West Boy's Soccer Coach 1983-2003

 Steve coached soccer at Lakota High School and Lakota West for nearly 21 seasons.  He took over a soccer program that had only one winning season in the seven years of its existence and turned it into one of the most acclaimed in Ohio.  Cummins guided his charges to 20 consecutive winning seasons.  He significantly upgraded Lakota’s strength of schedule, yet his teams won 72% of their games.  His 255 career wins, all in the Lakota District, still ranks among the top 13 all-time in Ohio.  His Thunderbird and Firebird teams won a combined 11 Greater Miami Conference championships.  Cummins is the only Lakota soccer coaches to have two teams reach the Final Four in State tournament competition.  He won numerous Coach of the Year awards from the conference, county, city, and Southwest Ohio District.

 


Amber Wilson 

Lakota West Class of 2000: Soccer & Basketball 

 Amber is the only Lakota district athlete to be named Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky High School Sportswoman of the year. She received this honor at the end of the 1999-00 school year. Amber was picked as the most outstanding female high school athlete in this area, irrespective of school size or sports played.

Amber was a captain of the 1999 girls soccer team which won the Ohio Division 1 State championship. She led the Firebirds in scoring during the tournament, including a team best two goals in the championship game. Her contributions earned her both All-State First Team and State Player of the Year honors.

Amber was a four-year letter winner in both basketball and soccer and was the female winner of the Pringle Award for the class of 2000.  Although best known as a soccer player, Amber was a starter on the Firebirds basketball team in both her junior and senior seasons leading both of these teams in assists and steals.



Chris McIntire 

Lakota West Class of 2000: Wrestling

 In four varsity wrestling seasons, Chris amassed 120 wins.  At the time of his graduation, he held the record for the most career wins in the 41-year history of the Lakota school district.

He was a three-time qualifier for the Ohio State Tournament which tied him for the Lakota District record at that time and has since been exceeded just once.  His many titles and championships include the 1998 Sectional champion at 119 pounds and the 2000 Greater Miami Conference champion at 140 pounds. In 2000, he placed 6th in the State at 140 pounds.

 



Bev Lyon 



Lakota High School & Lakota West Girl's Golf Coach 1985-200

 Bev was the first head coach for girls golf at Lakota and coached for 17 seasons at Lakota High School and Lakota West combined. Her teams won an astounding 85% of their head-to-head matches.  Her 272 career wins is thought to be the highest total for a girls golf coach in Ohio.

Lyon’s teams won the first girls golf Greater Miami Conference championship tournament in 1993 and every subsequent tournament until her retirement, nine GMC championships in all.

After winning three coaches association state championships, she took six teams to the OHSAA state tournament. Her final two teams finished fourth in the State.  Lyon was recognized for her pioneering efforts and tremendous success by becoming the first girls golf coach to be inducted into the Ohio Golf Coaches Association Hall of Fame in 1998.



 
Norvel Zimmerman 

Lakota High School Class of 1971: Football & Wrestling

 Norvel lettered for three years as a Varsity football player for Lakota High School.  In 1969 and 1970, he was a two-way starter.  In 1969, he was selected as Lakota’s Defensive Lineman of the Year, and consequently in 1970, as Lakota’s team captain and Offensive Lineman of the Year.   Also in 1969 and 1970, Norvel was selected for the First Team All-Mid Miami League for football.

Norvel was also a three-year letterman in Varsity Wrestling and team captain in 1968, 1969, and 1970.  As a sophomore, he was the Mid Miami League Wrestling Runner-up in 1969 and the Mid Miami League Wrestling Champion in 1970.  He had a 24-1 accumulative record during his junior and senior wrestling seasons.