2005 Inductees

Launch modal

District Athletic Office | 5572 Princeton Road | Liberty Township, Ohio 45011 | 513-874-5505


 

2016 Inductees || 2015 Inductees || 2014 Inductees || 2013 Inductees || 2012 Inductees || 2011 Inductees || 2010 Inductees || 2009 Inductees || 2008 Inductees || 2007 Inductees || 2006 Inductees || 2005 Inductees || 2004 Inductees || 2003 Inductees || 2002 Inductees || 2001 Inductees || 2000 Inductees || 1999 Inductees

To complete list of HOF Inductees 

Nomination Application 



2005 Inductees

Tony Brooks

Jack Buhi

Larry Duncan

Jason Ferguson

Brian Godsey

Christy Hester (Feldman)

Dan Hutzelman

Randy Kobman

Mike Larbes

Melissa Milligan (McMillen)

Jamie Moore (Kennedy)

Fitz Read

 


Tony Brooks 

Lakota Class of 1980:  Football 

 First team All-Mid Miami League on offense and defense in 1979, two-year starter on offense and defense, one of the leaders of Cincinnati’s #1 defensive squad in 1979, first team All-Golden Triangle, first team All-City, team captain, second team All-State, starter in the North-South All-Star football game in Massillon, and received a football scholarship to Miami University.

 

 

 

 




Jack Buhi 

Boys Varsity Golf Coach Lakota High School and Lakota West (retired) 

 
As a Lakota boys varsity golf coach, won the state championship with Lakota West in 2000, five GMC titles, one district title, three sectional titles, six times selected GMC Coach of the Year, two times Cincinnati Coach of the Year, member of the Ohio High School Golf Coaches Hall of Fame, and a member of the Butler County Hall of Fame.

 

 

 


Larry Duncan 

Lakota Class of 1966:  Football 

 

Three-year starter in football, two-year starter on offense and defense, two times selected first team All-SOC in football, team captain in 1965, and during his senior season, the team won the Southern Ohio Conference championship undefeated in conference play.

 



 



Jason Ferguson 

Lakota Class of 1988:  Football

 

Three-year letterman and two-year starter, two-time All-GMC, and team captain in 1987; Wrestling – Four-year varsity letterman, three-time GMC champion, sectional champion in 1988, district champion in 1988, two-time state qualifier, team MVP in 1988, Pringle Award winner in 1988, and received a football scholarship to Eastern Michigan University.

 

 

 


Brian Godsey 

Lakota East Class of 1999: Cross Country 

 Three-year varsity letterman, two-time GMC champion, two-time district champion, regional champion in 1998, one-time state champion in 1998, two-time All-Ohio, Cincinnati Runner of the Year in 1997 and 1998, and three-time Academic All-Ohio; Track – Three-year varsity letter winner, three-year All-GMC, 3200 meter GMC champion in 1998 and 1999, All-City in 1998 and 1999, state champion 3200 meter run in 1998, 3200 meter state runner up in 1999, two-time All-Ohio in track, and received a cross country/track scholarship to Miami University.

 

 




Christy Hester (Feldman) 

Lakota Class of 1995: Gymnastics

 

Four-year varsity letter winner, four-time team MVP, four-time state placer in multiple events, team captain in her junior and senior years, first place in “all-around” competition at the district level three of four years, first team All-District four years in a row, and three years out of four during her high school career she won every “all-around” competition during the regular season. Following her days as a collegiate competitor, Christy returned to Lakota to serve as the Lakota West head gymnastics coach where her teams won two Cincinnati city championships and a Southwest District title. Her Firebird teams finished in the top ten in the state on two occasions, seventh in 2002, and eighth in 2003.

 

 


Dan Hutzelman 

Lakota West Class of 1999: Basketball

 

Third highest career average in Lakota’s history with 18.3 P.P.G., scored 1211 career points, two-time first team All-GMC, two-time first team All-City, Golden Triangle Player of the Year, Beach Ball Classic Team MVP in 1996, Honorable Mention All-State, still holds the Lakota West free throw percentage record for a single season with 88% and career with 83.9%, the 1997-98 season saw him on two occasions score 34 points in a game vs. Middletown and Winton Woods, and received a basketball scholarship to Findlay College.

 

 


Randy Kobman 

Lakota Class of 1981:  Football

 

Three-year letterman and three-year varsity starter on offense and defense, Lakota team captain 1980, two-time first team All-GMC, two-time first team All-City, Lakota record holder for solo tackles in a season with 151, the 1979 leader of Cincinnati’s best defensive squad that held opponents to a mere 80 yards per game and allowed only 17 defensive points for an entire season ranking them fifth in Ohio for that season, starter and team captain in the North-South All-Star Football Game in Massillon, All-State selection and UPI All-American selection, and received a football scholarship to Indiana University.




Mike Larbes 

Lakota Class of 1987:  Golf

 

Two-time sectional champion and is the only Lakota player to win back to back titles, first team All-GMC in 1986, first team All-Southwest District in 1986, first team All-City in 1985 and 1986, state qualifier in 1985 and had the fifth best score in the state tournament, and was team MVP in 1985 and 1986.

 

 

 

 


Melissa Milligan (McMillen) 

Lakota Class of 1993: Cross Country

 

In cross cournty she earned four varsity letters, four-time team MVP, two-time GMC champion, three-time district champion, regional champion in 1989 and regional runner-up in 1992, All-Ohio in 1989, and Cincinnati Enquirer Runner of the Year in 1989; Track – four varsity letters, GMC champion in multiple events, All-GMC four years, All-Ohio, fourth in the state 3200 meter in 1990, at the state championships qualified four times in three different events, 1990 regional champion in the 3200 meter run, 1990 regional runner up in 1600 meter run, and received a track/cross country scholarship to Miami University.




Jamie Moore (Kennedy) 

Lakota Class of 1997: Softball 

 

Softball – three-year letter winner, lowest ERA in the 25 year history of Lakota High school fast pitch softball with 0.59, twice led the Thunderbirds to GMC titles, Cincinnati Player of the Year in 1997, two-time first team All-GMC, first team All-Ohio in 1997, stands among the top three in virtually all Lakota single season and career pitching statistics, and received a softball scholarship to Northern Kentucky University.

 

 


Fitz Read 

Lakota Class of 1995:  Cross country 

Two-year varsity letter winner, GMC champion in 1994, district champion in 1994, third in the state in 1994, two-time first team All-GMC, 1994 first team All-City; Track – three-year varsity letter winner, two-time first team All-GMC, three GMC event championships in 1994, seventh in the state championships in 1600 meters in 1994, the 1995 district and regional champion in the 1600 meters, second place in the state championships in 1994 in the 1600 meters, and received a track/cross country scholarship to Miami University.