Skip To Main Content

Stiky Header

Schools

Search Button

District Header

Lakota Local School District

Local Schools

Schools

Search Button

Trigger Container

Breadcrumb

Congratulations to Lakota's 2024 Retirees

Congratulations to Lakota's 2024 Retirees

Lakota Local Schools is celebrating 43 employees who are retiring in 2024. The district has been recognizing these individuals on social media throughout the month of May. 

Congratulations to the following teachers, staff members and administrators. Thank you for your years of service helping to make the Lakota experience special for our students.

 

 

Margaret Agoston: Hopewell Junior (Child Nutrition Professional)

Amy Alexander: Cherokee/VanGorden (Teacher – Gifted)

Linda Augutis: Lakota East (Teacher – Art)

Jeffrey Barrow: Adena (Teacher – Sixth Grade)

Mark Bauer: Hopewell Junior (Teacher – Science)

Angela Benken: Endeavor (Instructional Aide – Special Education)

Elizabeth Bernard: Plains Junior (Teacher – English)

Margaret Bush: Liberty ECS (Teacher – Second Grade)

Dana Chapman: Lakota East (Teacher – Spanish)

Martin Cieslak: Lakota West Freshman (Teacher – Counselor)

Pamela Dieterich: Independence (Instructional Aide – Hub)

Tonya Dull: Adena (Teacher – Fifth Grade)

Andrew Fishman: Lakota West (Teacher – Special Education)

Nadine Fournier: Liberty ECS (Instructional Aide – Paraprofessional)

Jean Fox: VanGorden (Teacher – Third Grade)

Linda Fricker: Adena (Instructional Aide – Special Education)

Amy Fugate: Heritage ECS (Assistant Principal)

Kathy Gall: Hopewell ECS (Teacher – First Grade)

Mary Gorski: Cherokee (Instructional Aide – Special Education)

Deborah Hart: Liberty ECS (Teacher – Second Grade)

Anne Huber: Lakota West (Instructional Aide – Special Education)

Alyce Jackson: VanGorden (Teacher – Fifth Grade)

Shelly Jerome: Cherokee (Teacher – UA Super Special)

Roseann Knue: Adena (Instructional Aide – Special Education)

David Koger: Lakota West Freshman (Teacher – Business/Technology)

Tracey Kornau: Lakota West (Teacher – Physical Education)

Lisa Landers: Lakota East (Teacher – English)

Paramjit Lekhi: Endeavor (Teacher – ESL)

Monica Lidman: Cherokee (Tacher – Sixth Grade)

Gregory Mahlerwein: Lakota East (Teacher – Science)

Douglas Martin: Service Center (Courier)

Renee’ McGowan: Woodland (Teacher – Third Grade)

Terry Mueller: Lakota East Freshman (Child Nutrition Manager)

Gina Nelson: Lakota East (Office Secretary)

Anna Piontek: Independence (Teacher – Fourth Grade)

Catherine Prebles: Lakota West Freshman (Instructional Aide – Paraprofessional)

Mary Ricke: Liberty ECS (Office Secretary)

Carol Ryan: VanGorden (Teacher – Psychologist)

Lisa Silverglade: Plains Junior (Teacher – English)

Kathleen Stallard: Endeavor (Teacher – Third Grade)

Kristina Thomas: Lakota East Freshman (Teacher – Special Education)

Cynthia Todd: Lakota West (Custodian)

Ann Westmeyer: Cherokee (Teacher – Speech and Language Therapist)